BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] New York Constitution Article XIII, s 13 subd. (a)); see generally Matter of Soares v. Herrick, 20 N.Y.3d 139, 144 (2012). They have been described as quasi-judicial officers acting on behalf of the State in criminal matters. Manceri v. City of New York, 12 A.D.2d 895 (1961); Zimmerman v. City of New York, 52 Misc. 2d 797 (1966). As explained in Davis Construction Company v. Suffolk County, 112 Misc.2d 652 (Sup. Ct. Suffolk Co. 1982), affd., 95 A.D.2d 819 (2d Dept. 1983), though classified as a local officer under Public Officers Law § 2, District Attorneys still retain vestiges of the status of a State officer. See Judiciary Law § 183-a; County Law § 700. 23 OSNP also is distinct                                                        22 Section 12-303(g)(4) states: “… any public benefit corporation, or any museum, library, zoological garden or similar cultural institution, which is a public employer or government within the meaning of article fourteen of the civil service law, employing personnel whose salary is paid in whole or in part from the city treasury.”

23 The New York City board of elections and the public administrator also both have distinct attributes. The New York City board of elections, like other boards of election throughout the State was created by a State statute, New York Elections, § 3-100; § 3-200 et seq. See also § 1-104(26).