BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Union officials in many of these same entities are on release time which is administered by OLR. (City Ex. 15)

DISCUSSION We conclude that the City of New York and each of the DA Offices are not joint employers within the meaning of the NYCCBL. This conclusion is based upon the statutory framework of the NYCCBL which treats each County DA’s office as a separate public employer, and application of the judicial and administrative decisions brought to our attention by the parties to the factual record before us.

   

6 OCB2d 20 (BCB 2013) 22  

Section 12-303(g) of the NYCCBL establishes four categories of public employers. 18 Section 12-303(g)(2) includes within the term “public employer” the “board of education, the New York city health and hospitals corporation, the New York city off-track betting corporation, the New York city board of elections, the public administrator and the district attorney of any county within the city of New York.” As to these public employers, courts have authoritatively held that the NYC OTB and the board of education are not joint employers with the City. See Roberts v. Patterson, 19 N.Y.3d 524 (2012) (OTB and City not joint employers); Matter of City of New York v.