BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Accordingly, a finding of joint employer status under the NYCCBL, which would lead to a duty to bargain, can only be premised upon the terms of the NYCCBL and the relevant case law interpreting it. NYCCBL § 12-303(g) establishes the following four categories of employees: § 12-303(g)(1) states that a “municipal agency” is a public employer. Municipal agencies are defined for the purposes of the NYCCBL by § 12-303(d), which states that a municipal agency is “… an administration, department, division, bureau, office, board, or commission, or other agency of the city established under the charter or any other law, the head of which has appointive powers, and whose employees are paid in whole or in part from the city treasury, other than the agencies

   

6 OCB2d 20 (BCB 2013) 24  

specified in paragraph two of subdivision g of this section.” Pursuant to § 12-303(f) 19 and § 12-304, municipal agencies include mayoral agencies covered by the NYCCBL. 20 Section 12-303(g)(2) defines the term “public employer” as “the board of education, the New York city health and hospitals corporation, the New York city off-track betting corporation, the New York city board of elections and the public administrator and the district attorney of any county within the city of New York.” Section 12-303(g)(3) is applicable to public authorities, other than a state public authority. 21 Section 12-303(g)(4) refers to entities such as public benefits corporations,                                                        19 Section 12-303(f) states: The term “mayoral agency” shall mean