BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] thereof by executive order of the chief executive officer to make this chapter applicable, subject to the approval by the mayor, provided, however, that any such election by the New York city board of education shall not include any teacher as defined in section 13-501 of the administrative code or any employee who works in that capacity or any paraprofessional with teaching functions; and (d) any public employer, and the public employees and the public employees organizations thereof, to whom the provisions of this chapter are made applicable pursuant to paragraph four of subdivision c of section 12-309 of this chapter.

21 Section 12-303(g)(3) states in whole: “The term public employer shall mean …(3) any public authority other than a state public authority as defined in subdivision eight of section two hundred one of the civil service law, and whose activities are conducted in whole or in substantial part within the city;”

   

6 OCB2d 20 (BCB 2013) 25