BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] 6 OCB 2d 2 (BCB 2013) 10 8 governmental operations. In this case, the Union has not claimed that it sought to bargain over the designation of layoff units or that the City made a unilateral change to the layoff procedure articulated in the Citywide Agreement. Rather, the Union has already bargained with the City regarding the designation of layoff units, and the City has complied with the provisions of the 9 Citywide Agreement that pertain to layoffs. Consequently, the City argues that because the 8 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; . . . ; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . ; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, questions of workload, staffing and employee safety, are within the scope of collective bargaining. 9 The City cites to Article XVII of the Citywide Agreement (entitled Job Security”), § 3, NonCompetitive Class and Labor Class Layoff Procedures, which states, in pertinent part : e.