BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Schloss status as a Union official does not confer immunity from being transferred. The Union has not established anti-union animus on the part of Hyman. There is no evidence in the record that anyone at DOF opposed or disapproved of Schloss testifying. Indeed, the Union has not established that Hyman knew the contents of Schloss testimony. The City argues that an inquiry as to whether a City employee is testifying as a City employee or as a union president is not evidence of anti-union animus. 10 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part, that: It is the right of the city . . . acting through its agencies, to . . . direct its employees; . . .; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . .”
6 OCB2d 13 (BCB 2013) 14 Assuming, arguendo, that the Board finds that the Union has established a prima facie case, the City argues that DOF had legitimate business reasons to transfer Schloss.