BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES Unions Position The Union asserts that DOHMH violated NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (4) by engaging in direct dealing with bargaining unit members regarding meal periods, which 2 is a mandatory subject of bargaining. Union-represented nurses employed by DOHMH work an eight-hour day, and they have a one-hour meal break that is duty-free. Now, DOHMH is requiring Union-represented nurses to forgo their one-hour duty-free meal period and, instead, work a paid half-hour meal period and a shorter work day. The change from a one-hour duty-free 2 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in [§] 12-305 of this chapter . . . * * * (4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees.
5 OCB2d 39 (BCB 2012) 6 meal period to a half-hour on-duty meal period involves a mandatory subject of bargaining. In this case, the Member was instructed directly to change her work schedule, or forego her one-hour meal period.