BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] According to the Union, it has no duty to represent the Petitioner because bargaining unit members can assert rights under the Civil Service Law without a unions assistance. Housing Authoritys Position The Housing Authority claims that all the actions it took with regard to the Petitioner were within its rights as set forth in §12-307b of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law (“NYCCBL”). 3 Because of the Petitioners history of violent threats, it maintains, it acted 3 Section 12-307 of the NYCCBL provides, in relevant part: (b) It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees
Decision No. B-48-97 7 Docket No. BCB-1906-97 appropriately in suspending him upon the last instance of violent conduct, even before charges were served; it cites § 75(3) of the New York State Civil Service Law 4 and Chapter VIII of its Personnel Manual 5 as authority for the Petitioners suspension. Like the Union, the Housing Authority claims that the Petitioner has no contractual right to grieve his suspension as a Civil Service Painter under the terms of the Consent Determination issued pursuant to §220 of the Labor Law. Thus, it maintains, it cannot be joined as a necessary party under §209-a(3) of the Civil Service Law. 6 DISCUSSION The NYCCBL expressly permits bargaining units that include both supervisory and non-supervisory employees. Nothing in the law limits the rights of these supervisory employees to serve from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work.... 4 Section 75(3) of the Civil Service Act concerns suspension of a Civil Service employee pending determination of disciplinary charges. 5 The Housing Authority did not submit this section of its Personnel Manual into the record. 6 Section 209-a(3) of the Civil Service Law provides that, when a