BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Union and the Grievant signed the required waiver, 4 which provides, in relevant part: (...continued) Section 1. Definition. The term Grievance shall mean: * * * f. A claimed wrongful disciplinary action taken against a provisional employee who has served for two years in the same or similar title or related occupational group in the same agency. 2 McNaughton v. OCleireacain, Index No. 122799/93. 3 Article 78 of the CPLR provides for review of determinations made by administrative agencies. 4 Section 12-312(d) of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law provides: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration ... the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be requied to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the award.
Decision No. B-44-97 3 Docket No. BCB-1704-94 (A-5352-94) The undersigned employee organization and employee(s) aggrieved in this matter waive their rights to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award. On April 7, 1994, the Grievant filed a second civil action (“McNaughton II”), 5 which was consolidated with the first.