BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Finally, the City contends that the relief sought by the PBA ("return any Police Officers who have been removed from investigative assignments") contravenes the statutory managerial authority of the Police Commissioner. It points out that the Commissioner always has had the clear and unequivocal discretion to assign personnel to and from investigative duties prior to the accrual of the eighteen months, under both Section 14-103.a. of the Administrative Code and the management rights provisions contained in Section 12-307b. of the NYCCBL. DISCUSSION Section 14-103.a. of the Administrative Code provides that: The commissioner shall organize and maintain a bureau for detective purposes to be known as the detective bureau and shall, from time to time, detail to service in said bureau as many members of the force as the commissioner may deem necessary and may at any time revoke any such detail. The language of this section clearly expresses the intent of the City Council to vest discretion solely in the Police Commissioner to detail members of the police force as detectives and to revoke the detail at any time at his pleasure. As we held in Decision No.