BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] It maintains that an underlying dispute has been submitted to two forums where the matter in controversy involves either common legal issues or common factual issues, and the parties in interest are the same. The City argues that the instant grievance arises from the same 2 The waiver contained the following language: The undersigned ... waive their rights to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrator's award. 3 Section 12-312(d) of the NYCCBL provides: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organizations shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, ... to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrator's award.
Decision No. B-3-97 5 Docket No. BCB-1770-95 (A-5927-95) underlying dispute as his EEOC and DHR claims: his actions on December 14, 1994 and the penalty imposed for grievant's misconduct on that day. The City also relies upon the decision of the Supreme Court in Gilmer v.