BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Petition seeks an arbitration hearing. The Union filed its Answer on December 2, 1996, and on December 3, 1996, the HHC, through the Office of Labor Relations, filed its Answer. By letter dated January 7, 1997, it was inquired of Petitioner whether she would submit a Reply to the Answers from Respondents. By tele-fax dated January 10, 1997, Petitioner stated that she would rely on the information previously submitted in her petition. BACKGROUND 2 Section 209-a(3) of the Taylor Law states: The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under subdivision two of this section which alleges that the duly recognized or certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization.
Decision No. B-10-97 3 Docket No. BCB-1864-96 Petitioner had been on a leave of absence from her permanent civil service position of Supervisor I (Social Work), at the King's County Hospital, in order to work in a position in a managerial class.