BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Union maintains that the Department's letter of January 18, 1996 did not "invite bargaining" but, rather, asked for review and comment. The Union asserts that it demanded bargaining on this issue in conversations with the Department on January 29, 1996 and in its letter of January 30, 1996. In addition, it argues that the constitutionality of drug testing is not at issue here, since the policy does not impose random testing on any member of its bargaining unit. 5 Section 76(4) of the Civil Service Law provides, in relevant part: Nothing contained in section seventy-five or seventy-six of this chapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any general, special or local law or charter provision relating to the removal or suspension of officers or employees in the competitive class of the civil service of the state or any civil division. Such sections may be supplemented, modified or replaced by agreements negotiated between the state and an employee organization pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter. . . . 6 91 Misc.2d 909 (Sup.Ct. Albany Co. 1977), aff'd 62 A.D.2d 12 (3d Dept. 1978), aff'd 46 N.Y.2d 1034 (1979).
Decision No. B-25-96 6 Docket No.