BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] DECISION NO. B-22-96 3 DOCKET NO. BCB-1756-95 February 22, 1995, "pursuant to § 71 of the Civil Service Law ("CSL"), 2 because [Petitioner had] been absent for a total of one year by reason of disability." On March 30, 1995, Petitioner sent a letter to Philip Bibla, Department Advocate, New York City Department of Personnel, requesting reinstatement to his former position. In a letter dated April 20, 1995, Mr. Bibla replied that, "[i]n order to comply with statutory requirements, [Petitioner] must wait a 2 Section 71 of the Civil Service Law provides: Where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the [Worker's Compensation Law], he shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year, unless his disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him for the performance of the duties of his position. Such employee may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by the employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission. If, upon such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such person is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his former position, if vacant, or to a vacancy in a similar position or a position in a lower grade in the same occupational field, or to a vacant position for which he was eligible for transfer. If no appropriate vacancy shall exist to which reinstatement may be made, or if the work load does not warrant the filing of such vacancy, the name of such person shall be placed upon a preferred list for his former position, and he shall be eligible for reinstatement from such preferred list for a period of four years. In the event that such person is reinstated to a position in a grade lower than that of his former position, his name shall be placed on the preferred eligible list for his former position or any similar provision. . . .
DECISION NO. B-22-96 4 DOCKET NO. BCB-1756-95 reasonable period of time in order to insure that [Petitioner's] disability is terminated before making another application for a medical exam.” Mr.