BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] B-15-96 5 Docket No. BCB-1784-95 (A-6066-95) I am presently unable to work at my position as Sergeant, Hospital Police. It is my intention to return to duty as soon as my doctor allows me. I intend to remain employed by the Health and Hospitals Corp., assigned at Harlem Hospital. In a letter dated October 6, 1994, Alma Robinson, Associate Director of Human Resources at the hospital, informed Grievant that, effective October 21, 1994, his employment would be terminated under § 71 of the Civil Service Law ("CSL"). 4 Respondent filed a grievance on behalf of Grievant dated October 31, 4 CSL § 71 states, in pertinent part, as follows: Reinstatement after separation for disability. Where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the Workers' Compensation Law, he shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year, unless his disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him for the performance of the duties of his position. Such employee may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission. If, upon such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such person is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his former position, he shall be reinstated to his former position, if vacant, or to a vacancy in a similar position or a position in a lower grade in the same occupational field, or to a vacant position for which he was eligible for transfer. If no appropriate vacancy shall exist to which reinstatement may be made, or if the work load does not warrant the filling of such vacancy, the name of such person shall be placed upon a preferred list for his former position, and he shall be eligible for reinstatement from such preferred list for a period of four years. In the event that such person is reinstated to a position in a grade lower than that of his former position, his name shall be placed on the preferred eligible list for his former position or any similar position. This section shall not be deemed to modify or supersede any other provisions of law applicable to the re-employment of persons retired from the public service on account of disability.
Decision No. B-15-96 6 Docket No. BCB-1784-95 (A-6066-95) 1994. It alleged as follows: Sgt.