BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] In its reply, the City further asserts that the party seeking arbitration must cite the specific rule, regulation, written policy, or order that it claims was violated. The City contends that, aside from E.O. 83, the Union has failed to cite a specific rule, regulation, written policy or order which it alleges was violated. In the alternative, the City argues, even assuming that E.O. 83 is a rule or regulation of the employer, arbitration should be denied because the grievance falls within the purview of 4 The City cites section 12-303 of the NYCCBL to define executive order.” Section 12-303 provides in relevant part that: The term 'executive order' shall mean, in the case of a mayoral agency, an executive order, memorandum or directive of the mayor ... which provides for the application of the provisions of this chapter or otherwise implements the provisions of this chapter.”
Decision No. B-6-95 6 Docket No. BCB-1552-93 (A-4401-93) management rights.