BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] B-28-92 and B-19-92, the City maintains that in order to show that a substantial issue exists, the Union must allege specific facts which demonstrate a nexus between the alleged acts and the rule or regulation the Union claims has been violated. In the instant case, the City maintains, the Union has failed to allege specific facts which establish a substantial nexus between the alleged acts of discrimination and E.O. 83, Section 6. 5 Section 12-307(b) of the NYCCBL provides in relevant part: "It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; ... maintain the efficiency of governmental operations..." 6 Decision Nos. B-40-86; B-9-81; B-8-81. 7 Decision Nos. B-19-92; B-9-81; B-8-81.
Decision No. B-6-95 7 Docket No. BCB-1552-93 (A-4401-93) Finally, the City contends that the Unions answer is time barred. 8 Citing Decision Nos.