BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City asserts that Article VIII, section 11 of the contract clearly and unambiguously defines a standard of behavior for the relationship between the employer and the employees, but does not refer to relationships between employees. In addition, the City asserts, the contract does not provide for arbitration of a dispute that arises between employees, and that this Board may not create a duty to arbitrate which has not been created by the parties in their CBA. 3 Section 12-307(b) of the NYCCBL provides in relevant part: It is the right of the city, or any public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action...
Decision No. B-5-95 4 Docket No. BCB-1487-92 (A-4073-92) For these reasons, the City maintains, the Union has failed to establish a nexus between the act complained of and the section of the CBA alleged to have been violated.