BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] A letter addressed to Ms. Rosenberger, also dated November 18, 1992, reiterated that the Grievant had made "3rd notification . . . stating . . . [her] desire to return to work on the 30th November 1992 after being out from [her] employment as a Registered Nurse due to a work related injury on the 27th of December 1991." (Emphasis in original.) A letter dated November 28, 1992, from Coler's Assistant Director of Human Resources, Yvonne F. Taylor, advised the Grievant that her letter of November 18 was "referred to the Nursing Department for further review in accordance with Section 71 of the Civil Service Law." It quoted a section of the statute to the effect that, upon certification by a medical officer of an applicant's fitness, the applicant "shall be reinstated to his former position, if vacant, or to a vacancy in a similar position or a position in a lower grade . . . or to a vacant position for which he was eligible for transfer." Taylor's letter continued, "If no vacancy exists or if the workload does not warrant filling such a vacancy, the name of such person shall be placed upon a preferred list for his former position."