BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City claims further that it has the right unilaterally to broadband titles, redefine duties assigned to a title, and change existing job classifications. Union's Position The Union argues that the petitioners claim of improper practice is untimely. The positions of Laborer and Watershed Maintainer, it asserts, have existed in their present form since 1984, and the instant petition is well outside the scope of the four-month statute of limitations. Regarding the petitioner's complaints about "out-of-title" work, the Union states: 4 Section 12-307 (b) of the NYCCBL provides, in relevant part: It is the right of the City, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; . . . relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means, and, personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; . . . exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. 5 The Board has "repeatedly construed Section 12-307(b) of the NYCCBL to guarantee the City the unilateral right to assign and direct its employees, to determine what duties employees will perform during work time, and to allocate duties among unit and nonunit employees, unless this right has