BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] BCB-1606-93 (A-5047-93) Background The Union is the certified bargaining representative of probation officers, supervisory probation officers and probation officer trainees employed by the Department. The "tax waiver" referred to by the Union refers to § 1127 of the City Charter, which provides that every person seeking employment with the City shall agree, as a condition precedent to employment, to pay the equivalent of the City resident income tax in the event that he or she becomes a non-resident. 1 The Department requires all non-1 Section 1127 of the City Charter was enacted as § 822 of the City Charter, Local Law 1973, No. 2. Section 822 was recodified as § 1127 of the City Charter in November 1988. Section 1127 of the City Charter provides: Condition precedent to employment. a. Notwithstanding the provision of any local law, rule or regulation to the contrary, every person seeking employment with the city of New York or any of its agencies regardless of civil service classification or status shall sign an agreement as a condition precedent to such employment to the effect that if such person is or becomes a nonresident individual as that term is defined in section 11-1706* of the administrative code of the city of New York or any similar provision of such code, during employment by the city, such person will pay to the city an amount by which a city personal income tax on residents computed and determined as if such person were a resident individual, as defined in such section, during such employment, exceeds the amount of any city earnings tax and city personal income tax imposed on such person for the same taxable period. b. Whenever any provision of this charter, the administrative code of the city of New York or any rule and regulation promulgated pursuant to such charter or administrative code employs the term "salary," "compensation," or any other word or words having a similar meaning, such terms shall be deemed and
Decision No. B-4-94 4 Docket No.