BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Several attempts to reach the Petitioner by telephone were unavailing. By letter dated July 13, posted by regular mail, the Trial Examiner advised the Petitioner of her right to submit a Reply and directed that if no response were forthcoming by July 29, the pleadings would be deemed complete on the basis of papers which had been filed to that date. On August 15, 1994, a letter dated August 3, was received, advising that the Petitioner had resigned from employment in a "severance buyout" 3 and, nonetheless, enlarging the request for relief. 2 Civil Service Law, Section 209-a, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: [I]mproper employee organization practices. * * * (3) The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under subdivision two [improper employee organization practices] of this section which alleges that the duly recognized or certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization. 3 Presumably, Petitioner refers to a citywide, workforce reduction program initiated by the Mayor effective in May, 1994, in which employees were given a cash payment based on years of employment in return for their voluntary severance from city service.
Decision No. B-24-94 3 Docket No.