BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Decision No. B-22-94 9 Docket No. BCB-1609-93 solely the Union's right, however, to decide whether any grievance will proceed to Step IV of the grievance procedure. 23 The petitioners also claim that the Union failed to assist them during interviews for open and available positions as Captain and Inspector and to enumerate the criteria by which the Department of Transportation would select for promotion from the available list those persons seeking a position above the rank of Lieutenant. The Union does not answer this allegation. 23 Section 12-312 of the NYCCBL provides, in relevant part: g. An employee may present his own grievance either personally or through an appropriate representative, provided that: (1) a grievance relating to a matter referred to in paragraph two [matters which must be uniform for all employees subject to the career and salary plan, such as overtime and time and leave rules], three [matters which must be uniform for all employees in a particular department] or five [matters involving pensions for employees other than those in the uniformed forces], of subdivision a of section 12-307 of this chapter may be presented and processed only by the employee or by the appropriate designated representative or its designee, but only the appropriate designated representative or its designee shall have the right to invoke and utilize the arbitration procedure provided by executive order or in the collective bargaining agreement to which the designated representative is a party; and provided further that: (2) any other grievance of an employee in a unit for which an employee organization is the certified collective bargaining representative may be presented and processed only by the employee or by the certified employee organization, but only the certified employee organization shall have the right to invoke and utilize the arbitration procedure provided by executive order or in the collective agreement to which the certified representative is a party. See also, Decision Nos. B-16-93; B-45-91; B-19-75; B-12-71.
Decision No. B-22-94 10 Docket No.