BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Further, the City states, in cases concerning management rights, the Union must establish that a substantial issue under the contract exists. The City cites Decision No. B-4-89, at 94-95, for the proposition that the right of employees to negotiate procedures to obtain vacation and leave time must be reconciled with the employer's right to determine and maintain its staffing requirements, pursuant to § 12-307b of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law (“NYCCBL”). 3 The Department's right, the City 2 D ecision Nos. B-19-90; B-41-82; B-11-81; B-7-81. 3 Section 12-307(b) of the NYCCBL provides, in relevant part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies, determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work....
Decision No. B-12-94 5 Docket No. BCB-1611-93 (A-4997-93) argues, would be severely restricted if it were prevented from determining the amount of leave that an employee may take at one time.