BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] In the Petitioner's view, there was insufficient cause for making him submit to these tests. Rather than protect his interest, however, his Union allegedly "sanctioned the referral of the employee for the action." POSITION OF THE AUTHORITY In its motion to dismiss the improper practice petition, the Authority contends that the Petitioner has no standing to commence this improper practice proceeding; that he alleged no conduct by the Authority that would have violated the rights granted him under Section 12-306(a) of the NYCCBL; 2 2 NYCCBL ยง12-306a. provides as follows: Improper practices: good faith bargaining. a. Improper public employer practices. It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in Section 12-305 of this chapter; (2) to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any public employee organization; (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discourag-
Decision No. B-4-93 4 Docket No. BCB-1493-92 and that this Board has no jurisdiction to decide a matter that, in essence, is a contractual dispute.