BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] A breach of the duty occurs when the union's conduct toward a member of the collective bargaining unit is arbitrary, discriminatory, or in bad faith. 6 Chapter 467 of the Laws of 1990 both codified the duty of fair representation doctrine and authorized the Public Employment Relations Board (PERB) to retain jurisdiction and apportion liability between the union and the employer according to the damage caused by the fault of each in cases where the union has been found to have breached its duty by processing grievances improperly. New subdivision 3. of Section 209-a. of the Taylor Law reads as follows: The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under [the improper employee organization practices section] which alleges that the duly recognized or certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization. This new section is an adjunct to the remedial power of the PERB's improper practice jurisdiction, set forth in Section 205.5(d) of the Taylor Law (as amended), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: To establish procedures for the prevention of improper employer and employee organization practices as provided in [ยง209-a. of the Taylor Law], and to issue a decision and order directing an offending party to cease and desist from any improper practice, and to take such affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of this article (but not to assess exemplary damages), including but not limited to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay; * * * When the board has determined that a duly recognized or certified employee organization representing public employees has breached its duty of fair representation in the pro-cessing or failure to process a claim alleg-ing that a public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization, the board may direct the employee organiza-tion and the public employer to process the contract claim in accordance with the parties' grievance procedure. The board may, in its discretion, retain jurisdiction to apportion between such employee organization and public employer 6 Decision No.