BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The two instant improper practice proceedings concern the Union's handling of grievances with regard to an allegation of out-of-title work and the other, with regard to an allegation 1 ( ... continued) of this chapter, or to cause, or attempt to cause, a public employer to do so; (2) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with a public employer on matters within the scope of collective bargaining provided the public employee organization is a certified or designated representative of public employees of such employer. 2 Civil Service Law, Section 209-a, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Improper employer practices; improper employee organization practices. (3) The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under subdivision two of this section which alleges that the duly recognized or certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization.
Decision No. B-21-93 3 Docket Nos. B-1530-92; BCB-1532-92 of religious discrimination.