BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] However, for the reasons stated below, the petition herein will not be dismissed at this time, but will be consolidated with a related petition filed by the petitioner against his Union.

In July 1990, the Nev York State Legislature passed a bill concerning claimed breaches of the duty of fair representation [footnote omitted]. This legislation

Decision No. B-15-93 4 Docket Nos. BCB-1497-92 and BCB-1501-92

effected several changes, including an addition to Section 209-a of the Civil Service Law (also referred to as the Taylor law), Section 209-a.3, which provides that:

The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under [the improper employee organization practices section] which alleges that the duly recognized or certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization [emphasis added].