BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] "In this sphere" we are "vested with the exclusive, nondelegable jurisdiction to prevent such practices," 49 and the improper practice provisions of our own statute provide an adequate and appropriate framework for the resolution of the instant controversy. 50 The Union cites Republic Steel in support of its argument that any claims raised by the petitioner relating to matters pending in the grievance and arbitration procedure must be dismissed because he has not exhausted his remedies under the contract. Section 209-a.3 of the Taylor Law provides, "in applying this section, fundamental distinctions between private

Decision No. 9-15-93 37 Docket Nos. BCB-1497-92 and BCB-1501-92

and public employment shall be recognized# and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent." Upon reviewing the case cited by the Union, however, ve find no need to consider whether ve should follow precedent established by the Federal courts; the facts, issues and holding in the cited case are not relevant to the instant case.