BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Union underscores that DOT Counsels testimony was inconsistent regarding whether the Union and Solli were present when DOT Counsel made the allegedly threatening statements, but that she did testify that such statements were made. The Union believes that, but for the Unions pursuit of its appeal, the City would never have its [5:16 PM], so I mean, Id print it out, but I had asked him to send me the documentation just for our records and also so that I could disseminate it to all parties.” (Tr. 67) 3 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization[.]
5 OCB2d 31 (BCB 2012) 12 pursued the unrelated disciplinary charges against Solli because DOT Counsel testified that the amended allegations . . . would bolster [the] case.”