BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (Rep. at 12). Citys Position The City argues that the UFAs petition is untimely, pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-6 306(e) and § 1-07(b)(4) of Title 61 the Rules of the City of New York (“RCNY”). It claims that the UFAs allegation is based on the initial implementation of the Plan on October 4, 2010. The UFA had been aware of the Plan since August 26, 2010, when it communicated about it with the FDNY. The City argues that, even using the October 4, 2010, implementation date as the date that the statute of limitations commenced, the UFA 6 NYCCBL § 12-306(e) provides, in pertinent part: A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents or a public employee organization or its agents has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of this section may be filed with the board of collective bargaining within four months of the occurrence of the acts alleged to constitute the improper practice or of the date the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence. RCNY § 1-07(b)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that an improper practice petition filed pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-306 must be filed within four months of the alleged violation.”
5 OCB2d 3 (BCB 2012) 9 still failed to timely file its petition.