BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Thus, the Board should reduce accordingly its estimate of the affected employees’ lost wages to reflect the decrease in hours and increase of employees.

DISCUSSION This Board is empowered to remedy violations of the NYCCBL, and NYCCBL § 12-309(a)(4) entrusts the Board with determining and issuing a proper remedial order for an improper practice. 2 In exercising that authority, we are to use our expertise, guided by our understanding of the concrete realities of relations between the parties, which is why 2 NYCCBL § 12-309(a) states in pertinent part: The board of collective bargaining, in addition to such other powers and duties as it has under this chapter and as may be conferred upon it from time to time by law, shall have the power and duty: . . . .

(4) to prevent and remedy improper public employer and public employee organization practices, as such practices are listed in section 12-306 of this chapter. For such purposes, the board of collective bargaining is empowered to establish procedures, make final determinations, and issue appropriate remedial orders.

5 OCB2d 26 (BCB 2012) 11 “[r]emedies for improper employer practices are peculiarly within the administrative competence” of PERB or of the Board. Matter of Buffalo Police Benevolent Assn. v. N.Y. State Pub. Empl. Rel.