BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] We conclude that, with respect to NYPD employees who, in the event of an emergency, are necessary to carry out the NYPD's mission, the requirement of such employees to disclose their location during absence and provide related contact information is a non-mandatory subject of bargaining. See NYCCBL § 12-307(b) ("It is the right of the city ... acting through its agencies, to ... maintain the efficiency or governmental operations ... [and] take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies ...." ). In so ruling, we find that the NYPD's interest in being able to contact such employees in the event of an emergency outweighs these employees' privacy interests.