Counsel stated in his affidavit that he made a request to the Commission that Petitioner be allowed to speak and submit documentation beyond that which is generally considered. (Aff. of Counsel ¶ 13) This testimony was corroborated by the City and was not denied by Petitioner. (See City Ans. ¶ 26) Petitioner has not presented any basis for her contention that she had a right to speak at the hearing or that the Commission’s decision not to allow her to speak in any way affected the outcome of her appeal. Moreover, since Counsel conveyed Petitioner’s request to speak to 9 The CSL § 76(2) states, in pertinent part, that an employee who elects to appeal an adverse determination to the Civil Service Commission “shall file such appeal in writing within twenty days after service of written notice of the determination to be reviewed.” There is no statutory provision that states that a written brief must be submitted.