According to the Commission Rules, the appeal of an employer’s disciplinary action to the Commission requires only a letter and not a written brief. Further, the CSL states that the Commission’s determination is based on the record and transcript of the disciplinary hearing and that no new evidence may be 6 submitted at the appeal hearing. Also, petitioners are generally not permitted to speak in these 6 CSL § 76(2) states that the Commission “shall review the record of the disciplinary proceeding and the transcript of the hearing, and shall determine such appeal on the basis of such record and transcript and such oral or written argument as the [C]ommission may determine.”