BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Further, the petition lacks the specific factual allegations necessary to support a finding of practical impact. HHC also argues that the postings are not a mandatory subject of bargaining because they do not have a significant or material relationship to a condition of employment. While the Unions allege a privacy interest, the exact information posted on the bulletin boards is already publically available on the employees photo ID badges. The New York State Public Employment Relations Board (“PERB”) has noted the importance of employee identification and 2 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides, in pertinent part, that: It is the right of the . . . public employer . . . to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; . . . direct its employees; . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the . . . public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on employees, such as questions of workload or manning, are within the scope of collective bargaining.
5 OCB2d 19 (BCB 2012) 7 has held that employee privacy interests are outweighed by issues of mission, safety, and policy.” (Ans. 66) Coney Island Hospital has a legitimate interest in ensuring that its patients are informed.