BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] This Board finds that on the record herein, the petition has not alleged sufficient specific facts supporting its claim. Preliminarily, we hold that to the extent that the Union claims that the City is intentionally violating federal statutes regarding the number of Deckhands that each vessel is required to maintain (according to its COI), any such claims are outside of our jurisdiction. This Board has the exclusive power to remedy improper practices by both an employer and an employee organization under NYCCBL § 12-309. NYCCBL § 12-309(a) provides, in relevant part: The board of collective bargaining, in addition to such other powers and duties as it has under this chapter and as may be conferred upon it from time to time by law, shall have the power and duty: * * * (4) to prevent and remedy improper public employer and public employee organization practices, as such practices are listed in section 12-306 of this chapter . . . .
5 OCB 2d 15 (BCB 2012) 12 Therefore, to the extent that any direct violation of those statutes is alleged, these claims are beyond our jurisdiction and must be dismissed.