BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The NYPD denied the grievance on September 13, 2010. On or about October 15, 2010, the Union filed a Step IV grievance, and on November 5, 2010, amended the original grievance to include police officers Stephanie Robles, Tashana Roberts, Joseph Wong, and all other officers 3 The City denies all of the factual allegations concerning Osma with the exception of his dates of hire, resignation, and rehire. 4 In its Step III grievance letter, the Union referenced New York Civil Service Law (“CSL”) § 80(2), which it stated provides that “[a]n employee who has resigned and who has been reinstated or reappointed in the service within one year thereafter shall . . . be deemed to have continuous service.” (Pet. Ex. 1). The Union thereafter wrote, Accordingly, police officers reinstated or reappointed within one year of their resignation from the Department are restored to the salary and benefits that they enjoyed prior to their resignation.