BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] DECISION AND ORDER The City's petition herein seeks a determination that a grievance urged by Respondent is not arbitrable. The grievance, as stated in Respondent's request for arbitration, is that two employees of the Fire Department were discharged because of their union activities, in violation of §§703 and 704 of the New York State Labor Law (the State Labor Relations Act). The City contends that the grievance is not arbi-trable under the New York City Collective Bargaining Law and Executive Order 52. Respondent concedes and admits "There is no agreement involved." Section 715 of the State Labor Relations Act expressly excludes from its coverage "employees of the state or of any political or civil subdivision thereof." As Respondent concedes no collective agreement is involved, there is no basis for contractual arbitration.