BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The board may, in its discretion, retain jurisdiction to apportion between such employee organization and public employer any damages assessed as a result of such grievance procedure.... 4 Section 212 of the Taylor Law provides, in relevant part, as follows: 1. This article, except ... paragraph (d) of subdivision five of section two hundred five ... section two hundred nine-a ... shall be inapplicable to any government (other than that state or public authority) which, acting through its legislative body, has adopted by local law, ordinance or resolution, its own provisions and procedures which have been submitted to the board by such government and to which there is in effect a determination by the board that such provisions and procedures and the continuing implementation thereof are substantially equivalent to the provisions and procedures set forth in this article with respect to the state. 5 See Decision No. B-34-91.
Decision No. B-31-92 (ES) 5 Docket No.