BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] A union breaches its duty of fair representation if it fails to act fairly, impartially and in a non-arbitrary manner in negotiating, administering and enforcing the collective (continued...)
Decision No. B-31-92 (ES) 3 Docket No. BCB-1497-92 legislation effected several changes, including an addition to Section 209-a of the Civil Service Law (also referred to as the Taylor Law), Section 209-a.3, which provides that: The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under [the improper employee organization practices section] which alleges that the duly recognized or certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization. (emphasis added).