BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (emphasis added). To effectuate Section 209-a.3, Section 205.5(d) of the Taylor Law also was amended to authorize the New York State Public Employment Relations Board ("PERB"), in certain circumstances, to direct the employee organization and the employer to process the employee's claim in accordance with their grievance procedure. 3 Further, Section 205.5(d) authorizes PERB to retain 2 (...continued) bargaining agreement. Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, 87 S.Ct. 903, 17 L.Ed.2d 842 (1967). See also, Decision Nos. B-21-92; B-34-91; B-72-88; B-53-87; B-13-82. 3 Section 205 of the Civil Service Law provides, in relevant part: 5. In addition to the powers and functions provided in other sections of this article, the board shall have the following powers and functions: * * * (d) to establish procedures for the prevention of improper employer and employee organization practices as provided in section two hundred nine-a of this article, and to issue a decision and order directing an offending party to cease and desist from any improper practice, and to take such affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of this article (but not to assess exemplary damages), including but not limited to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay; provided, however, that except as appropriate to effectuate the policies of subdivision three of section two hundred nine-a of this article, the board shall not have authority to enforce an agreement between an employer and an employee organization and shall not exercise jurisdiction over an alleged violation of such (continued...)
Decision No. B-31-92 (ES) 4 Docket No. BCB-1497-92 jurisdiction over the matter to apportion any damages assessed as a result of the grievance procedure between the employee organization and the employer. Pursuant to the terms of Section 212 of the Taylor Law 4 , Sections 209a.3 and 205.5(d) are applicable to the NYCCBL and its constituent Board of Collective Bargaining. 5 The above-referenced provisions of the Taylor Law are applicable in the instant case in that the petitioner, on June 18, 1992, filed a verified 3 (...continued) an agreement that would not otherwise constitute an improper employer or employee organization practice. When the board has determined that a duly recognized or certified employee organization representing public employees has breached its duty of fair representation in the processing or failure to process a claim alleging that a public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization, the board may direct the employee organization and the public employer to process the contract claim in accordance