BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City maintains that wrongful disciplinary action is not within the definition of arbitrable grievances in E.O. 83. Furthermore, it contends, the Board held in Decision No. B-15-82 that E.O. 83 does not provide for arbitration of disputes concerning wrongful discipline. Union's Position The Union argues that E.O. 83 is incorporated by reference into § 12-312(g) 7 of the NYCCBL because that section refers to an arbitration procedure 7 Section 12-312(g) of the NYCCBL provides: An employee may present his own grievance either personally or through an appropriate representative, provided that: (1) a grievance relating to a matter referred to in section 12-307 of this chapter may be presented and processed only by the employee or by the appropriate designated representative or its designee, but only the appropriate designated representative or its designee shall have the right to invoke and utilize the arbitration procedure provided by executive order or in the collective agreement to which the designated representative is a party; and provided further that: (2) any other grievance of an employee in a unit for which an employee organization is the certified collective bargaining representative may be presented and processed only by the employee or by the certified employee organization, but only the certified employee organization shall have the right to invoke and utilize the arbitration procedure provided by executive order (continued...)
Decision No. B-30-92 7 Docket No. BCB-1461-92 (A-4045-91) provided by executive order. The Union cites Decision No. B-59-90 for the proposition that the Board may find a basis for arbitration in E.O. 83 even where it was not cited in the Union's demand for arbitration.