BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] We note, however, that it would appear that by the terms of Article IV, OTB would have the right to revoke such an agreement by giving notice to the Union 72 hours before it took such an action.
Decision No. B-29-92 12 Docket No. BCB-1427-91 (A-3757-91) and unavoidable in determining threshold questions of substantive arbitrability. 21 Section 12-307(b) of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law grants OTB the right to "direct its employees; ... relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; ... and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization.... Parties to a collective bargaining agreement may voluntarily agree to restrict a matter that falls within an area of management prerogative. 22 A non-mandatory subject remains within the managerial prerogative, however, if it is not limited by such an agreement. 23 Here, petitioner asserts