BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Decision No. B-29-92 13 Docket No. BCB-1427-91 (A-3757-91) costs. As OTB correctly states, such an action is within its management rights under § 12-307 (b) of the NYCCBL. The burden here is on the Union to demonstrate a limit, derived from the collective bargaining agreement, on this management right. The Union characterizes OTB's action as a rescheduling of work tours to avoid paying overtime compensation, which would be prohibited by Article IV, § 2(d) of the City-wide Agreement. These arguments present us with a threshold question of arbitrability. OTB is correct in asserting that Section 12-307(b) grants it the right to eliminate overtime for business reasons; in the absence of an express limitation in the contract or otherwise, the assignment of overtime is within the public employer's statutory management right to "determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted.” 24 Even where the contract provides for compensation for overtime worked pursuant to order or authorization, such a provision does not guarantee an employee the right to perform overtime work in any particular circumstance. 25 The decision as to when, and how much, overtime is authorized or