BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Although the contract provides for compensation for overtime worked pursuant to order or authorization, it claims, such a provision does not guarantee employees the right to perform overtime work in any particular circumstances. OTB asserts that the parties' agreement concerning a flexible work week is irrelevant to the instant dispute. It maintains that the controversy merely involves limiting overtime hours to seven hours per occurrence. For this reason, OTB 4 Section 12-307(b) of the NYCCBL provides: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies, determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on employees, such as questions of workload or manning, are within the scope of collective bargaining.
Decision No. B-29-92 5 Docket No. BCB-1427-91 (A-3757-91) argues, the section of the City-wide Agreement cited by the Union is inapplicable to the instant dispute because it regulates scheduling of days off and tours of duty to avoid paying overtime compensation.