BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] On November 25, 1991, UPOA filed an answer to the petition. No reply was submitted. Background On August 16, 1991, Dominic Coluccio, President of UPOA, filed a Step II grievance alleging that the Department, by unilaterally implementing Section 1127 (formerly 822) of the New York City Charter ("Charter"), violated the collective bargaining agreement between the parties. Section 1127 of the Charter, which was added by Local Law No. 2 for the year 1973, provides:
Decision No. B-25-92 2 Docket No. BCB-1430-91 (A-3901-91) Condition precedent to employment. a. Notwithstanding the provision of any local law, rule or regulation to the contrary, every person seeking employment with the city of New York or any of its agencies regardless of civil service classification or status shall sign an agreement as a condition precedent to such employment to the effect that if such person is or becomes a nonresident individual as that term is defined in section 11-1706 of the administrative code of the city of New York or any similar provision of such code, during employment by the city, such person will pay to the city an amount by which a city personal income tax on residents computed and determined as if such person were a resident individual, as defined in such section, during such employment, exceeds the amount of any city earnings tax and city personal income tax imposed on such person for the same taxable period.... Specifically, Coluccio complained that the Department was withholding City personal income tax from his paycheck as if he were a City resident, even though he is a non-City resident who was hired before the enactment of Section 1127 of the Charter.