BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] In connection with the dissent of Alternate City Members Daniels and Wright, infra, we do not agree that "the issue for arbitration is solely the interpretation of Section 1127 of the Charter." At issue here is whether the City had any right to withhold portions of the contractual wages payable to Respondent Dominic Coluccio and others similarly situated. The City offers as justification of this action the provisions of New York City Charter Section 1127. That section expressly states that it creates a "Condition precedent to employment," which requires that "any person seeking employment with the city of New York ... shall sign an agreement as a condition precedent to such employment to the effect that ... during employment by the city, such person will pay to the city an amount by which a city personal income tax on residents ... exceeds the amount of any city earnings tax and city personal income tax imposed on such person for the same period." 20 See e.g., Decision Nos. B-38-91; B-68-90. 21 Decision Nos. B-31-85; B-10-85; B-10-80.
Decision No. B-25-92 12 Docket No.