BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] B-59-90; B-74-89; B-35-88; B-16-87.
Decision No. B-19-92 7 Docket No. BCB-1453-92 (A-3977-91) Coordinator be filled by a Branch Office Manager. OTB states that it has eliminated the position of Field Coordinator and appears to argue that it is, therefore, free to assign the work previously performed by Field Coordinators as it deems necessary. OTB also maintains that eliminating positions is a management right which has not been circumscribed by any agreement between the parties. These arguments present us with a threshold question of arbitrability. Section 12-307(b) of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law grants OTB the right to "direct its employees; ... maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; [and] determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted....” Parties to a collective bargaining agreement may voluntarily agree to restrict a matter that falls within an area of management prerogative. 9 A non-mandatory subject remains within the managerial prerogative, however, if it is not limited by such an agreement. 10 Here, petitioner has