BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Three weeks later, the SBA filed a similar petition, adding that the solo patrols would impact upon the safety of its members. On October 30 and 31, 1991, the SBA and the LBA each brought an Article 78 proceeding against the Police Department, seeking to enjoin implementation of the solo supervisory patrol program pursuant to Section 7502.(c) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules. 4 In their Article 78 petitions, both Unions argued that 4 CPLR §7502.(c) provides a means for obtaining a stay pending arbitration. It reads as follows: (c) Provisional remedies. The supreme court in the county in which an arbitration is pending, or, if not yet commenced, in a county specified in subdivision (a), may entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitrable controversy, but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief. [Emphasis added.] The provisions of articles 62 and 63 of this chapter shall apply to the application, including those relating to undertakings and to the time for commencement of an action (arbitration shall be deemed an action for this purpose) if the application is made before commencement, except that the sole ground for the granting of the remedy shall be as stated above. The form of the application shall be as provided in subdivision (a).