BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] We base this conclusion upon our ultimate finding that no breach of the duty of fair representation occurred, as well as the obvious fact that the addition of the City as a party would further extend an already lengthy proceeding. In future cases, however, a public employer will be made a party to any duty of fair representation charge involving an alleged violation of the collective bargaining agreement. ORDER Pursuant to the powers vested in the Board of Collective Bargaining by the NYCCBL, it is hereby 11 Civil Service Law ("CSL") §209-a.3, as amended by the duty of fair representation legislation, provides as follows: The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under subdivision two of this section which alleges that the duly recognized or certified employee organization breached its duty of fair representation in the processing of or failure to process a claim that the public employer has breached its agreement with such employee organization.
Decision No. B-31-91 12 Docket No. BCB-1338-90 ORDERED, that the improper practice petition f iled by Caiphia Rolle be, and the same hereby is, dismissed.