BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] HHC argues that its decision to promulgate Operating Procedure No. 10-22 is within its managerial prerogative and, therefore, is not a mandatory subject of bargaining. Referring to §12-307(b) of the NYCCBL, 4 HHC argues that maintaining a safe, healthy, smoke-free atmosphere is within its management prerogative to direct its employees, maintain the efficiency of its operations, and determine the methods and means by which its operations are conducted. 4 §12-307(b) of the NYCCBL states: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on employees, such as questions of workload or manning, are within the scope of collective bargaining.
Decision No. B-16-91 6 Docket No. BCB-1220-89 Furthermore, HHC argues, its interest in maintaining a smoke free environment is highlighted by New York City's Clean Indoor Air Act, which severely limits smoking in public places and in the employment setting.