BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City argues that as the instant dispute is identical to the dispute recited in the 1982 waiver forms, the Union has violated the terms of the 1982 waiver, and therefore, should be estopped from relitigating the identical issue. In its Reply, the City disputes an argument raised in the Union's answer. The Union argues that new evidence, an Intradepartmental Memorandum which lists the tasks and standards for SAPIs, refutes the City's res judicata argument. The City responds that it would be inequitable for the Board to label a 4 Section 12-312(d) of the NYCCBL provides: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrator's award.
Decision No. B-77-90 6 Docket No. BCB-1278-90 (A-3308-89) document dated January 22, 1981 as "new" evidence. The City argues that a document which predates the 1982 Arbitration Award by more than seventeen months cannot be considered "new" evidence.