BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Union Position The Union maintains that "[w]here a Union's assertion of contractual rights has met with a claim of management prerogatives, the BCB [Board of Collective Bargaining hereinafter referred to as "the Board"] has permitted arbitration if the Union alleges sufficient facts to establish a prima facie relationship between the act complained of and the source of the alleged right." The Union argues that such a relationship clearly exists in the 6 Section 12-312(d) of the NYCCBL provides, in relevant, part as follows: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrator's award.
Decision No. B-70-90 6 Docket No. BCB-1269-90 (A-3369-89) instant case wherein it alleges that the grievant was assigned to inadequate work facilities in violation of Article XVII of the Agreement.