BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] On January 22, 1990, the City filed a statement setting forth its position in this matter. The Union filed a statement of its position on January 23, 1990. Thereafter, on February 13, 1990, the Union filed a reply statement. The City did not file a reply statement. 1 Section 12-312(d) of the NYCCBL provides that: As a condition to the right of the municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award.
Decision No. B-7-90 3 Docket No. BCB-1092-88(A-2887-88) Background Mr. Bernard P. Goldstein (“the grievant”) is employed as an electrician by the Department of Social Services (“the Department”).