BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The petition asserts that the Department violated § 65 of the Civil Service Law 1 when it failed to conduct an 1 Section 65 of the Civil Service Law provides, in relevant part: 2. Time limitation on provisional appointments. No provisional appointment shall continue for a period in excess of nine months. The civil service department shall for competitive positions within its jurisdiction, and a municipal civil service commission shall for competitive positions within its jurisdiction, order a civil service examination for any position held by provisional appointment for a period of one month and such department or commission shall conduct a civil service examination, or see that such an examination is conducted, as soon as practicable thereafter, in order (continued...)
Decision No. B-61-90(ES) 2 Docket No. BCB-1312-90 examination for the title Associate Staff Analyst within the time period prescribed by law.