BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The NYCCBL does not provide a remedy for every perceived wrong or inequity. Its provisions and procedures are designed to safeguard the rights of public employees set forth therein, i.e., the right to bargain collectively through certified public employee organizations; the right to organize, form, join, and assist public employee organizations; and the right to refrain from such activities. Petitioner has failed to allege that respondent has committed any acts in violation of ยง 12-306 (a), which defines improper public employer practices. 1 If, as petitioner alleges, he has a right to 1 Section 12-306(a) of the NYCCBL provides as follows: Improper public employer practices. It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in ยง 12-305 of this chapter; (2) to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any public employee organization; (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization; (4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees.
3 a ten-day warning before demotion, or the right to pay that allegedly has been withheld improperly, these rights derive from sources other than the NYCCBL. Respondent's alleged failure to grant those rights to petitioner does not constitute a violation of ยง 12-306 of the NYCCBL. To the extent petitioner alleges that he was the victim of discrimination based on his race and national origin, he has f ailed to present any evidence that the alleged discrimination involved any rights granted to employees under the NYCCBL. Since the instant petition does not allege that respondent's action were intended to, or did, affect rights protected under the NYCCBL, it must be dismissed in its entirety. Such dismissal is, of course, without prejudice to any rights the petitioner may have in another forum. Dated: New York, New York August 13, 1990 Loren Krause Luzmore Executive Secretary Board of Collective Bargaining
4 REVISED CONSOLIDATED RULES OF THE OFFICE OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING ยง7.4 Improper Practices. A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents or a public employee organization or its agents has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of Section 1173-4.2 of the statute may be filed with the Board within four months thereof by one (1) or more public employees or any public employee organization acting in