BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Services of the City of New York, Respondent. ---------------------------------- X DECISION AND ORDER On February 5, 1990, Local 300 of the Service Employees International Union ("the Union") filed an improper practice petition in which it alleged that: Respondent in conjunction with the Department of Personnel of the City of New York reclassified positions of Quality Assurance Specialist with individual specifications to one title of Quality Assurance Specialist without affording the Petitioner proper notice and in violation of 209A1a [and] . . . 209D [sic] of the Civil Service Law. 1 1 Section 209-a of the Civil Service Law provides, in relevant part, as follows: 1. Improper employer practices. It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section two hundred two for the purpose of depriving them of such rights; . . . (d) to refuse to negotiate in good faith with the duly recognized or certified representatives of its public employees. . .
Decision No. B-36-90 2 Docket No.