BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] A-2580-87 and the claim presented in the request for arbitration herein are not identical and that, in any case, the City is precluded from asserting otherwise in light of its stated position regarding the scope of the matter before Arbitrator Sands and of his award. Thus, the legal requirements for the application of the res judicata defense have not been met. 18 Similarly, and for the same reason, we find that the waiver provision of the NYCCBL, 19 which is also designed to prevent repeated litigation of the 18 See Decision Nos. B-25-88; B-27-82. 19 Section 12-312(d) of the NYCCBL provides: As a condition of the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrator's award.
Decision No. B-34-90 13 Docket No. BCB-1224-89 (A-3249-89) same "underlying dispute," 20 does not serve to bar arbitrability of the instant matter. Inasmuch as the City has failed to establish that Lt.