BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] B-73-89; B-65-89; B-64-89.
Decision No. B-22-90 7 Docket No. BCB 1253-90 (A-3155-90) an overtime assignment must be specifically ordered and/or authorized by the Department. We have examined this provision in several prior cases and have consistently held that it in no way guarantees a police officer the right to perform overtime work, 7 nor does it entitle a police officer to overtime compensation for duties performed absent a specific Departmental authorization for overtime work. 8 We take administrative notice that Criminal Procedure Law, Section 140.10 provides in relevant part as follows: Arrest without a warrant; by police officer; when and where authorized: 1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may arrest a person for: (a) Any offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his presence, and (b) A crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his presence or otherwise. 9 7 Decision Nos. B-13-90; B-12-89; B-16-87; B-36-86. 8 Decision Nos. B-20-89; B-12-89; B-71-88; B-52-88. 9 C.P.L., §140.10 further provides in relevant part as follows: 2. A police officer may arrest a person for a petty offense pursuant to subdivision one, only when: (a) Such offense was committed or believed by him to have been committed within the geographical area of such police officer's employment . . . (continued...)
Decision No. B-22-90 8 Docket No. BCB 1253-90 (A-3155-90) This provision has been interpreted by the courts to indicate that a police officer may arrest suspects on a 24-hour basis. 10 Therefore, it is clear that a police officer who makes an off-duty arrest does not exceed the scope of his statutory authority. However, we are not convinced that CPL §140.10 arguably constitutes an order or authorization for the performance of overtime work within the meaning of Article III, §1(a) of the Agreement. We note that CPL §140.10 merely sets forth the circumstances pursuant to which an officer may effect an arrest. It is not a specific order or authorization for an officer to make a particular arrest. Moreover, this provision in no way requires the payment of compensation for time spent making an arrest under its provisions. Therefore, we find that even though the grievant was arguably authorized pursuant to CPL §140.10 to arrest the Traffic Agent in the course of the incident described herein, he was not arguably ordered or authorized to perform compensable overtime within the meaning of Article 111, §1(a) of the Agreement. We further note, with respect to the Union's allegation that 9 (...continued) (b) Such arrest is made in the county in which such offense was committed or believed to have been committed . . . . 10 See, People v. Neuschatz, 88 Misc.2d 433, 389 N.Y.S.2d 507 (Sup. Ct. 1975), affd, 40 N.Y.2d 935, 390 N.Y.S.2d 61, 358 N.E.2d 885 (Ct. App. 1976); Matter of Washington v. New York City Housing Authority, 24 N.Y.2d 912, 301 N.Y.S.2d 642, 249 N.E.2d 481 (Ct. App. 1969).
Decision No.