BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] They allege that the Union is thereby engaged in retaliatory activity against Elevator Mechanics because many individuals in that job title advocate leaving Local 237 and returning to Local 1 of the International Union of Elevator Constructors, their previous 5 Section 220 of the Labor Law provides in relevant part as follows: 2. Each contract to which . . . a municipal corporation . . . is a party and which may involve laborers, workmen or mechanics shall contain a stipulation that no laborer workman or mechanic in the employ of the contractor, subcontractor or other person doing or contracting to do the whole or a part of the work contemplated by the contract shall be permitted or required to work more than eight hours in any one calendar day or more than five days in any one week except in cases of extraordinary emergency . . . 3. The wages to be paid for a legal day’s work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon . . . public works, shall not be less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined . . . .
Decision No. B-2-90 6 Docket No. BCB-1110-88 bargaining representative. 6 The petitioners further assert that the Board of Collective Bargaining, in reviewing the Union's motion to dismiss, must deem the allegations asserted in the petition to be true.