BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] HHC denied the grievance on September 14, 1988. The appeal at Step II was denied on November 16, 1988. HHC found that because Grievants actions were taken on his own time, off HHC premises and in his own personal interest, no restitution should be made. On November 18, 1988, Local 237 filed a Step III grievance withOMLR. The Union alleged that, in addition to Section 2.20 of the CPL, HHCs actions violate Article IV, Sections 1, 2, and 14 of the 1980-82 Citywide Agreement (“Agreement”). 3 The 2 Section 2.20(3) of the CPL provides: A peace officer, whether or not acting pursuant to his special duties, who lawfully exercises any of the powers conferred upon him pursuant to this section, shall be deemed to be acting within the scope of his public employment for purposes of defense and indemnification rights and benefits that he may be otherwise entitled to under the provisions of section fifty-k of the general municipal law, section seventeen or eighteen of the public officers law, or any other applicable section of law. 3 Article IV of the Agreement, entitled Overtime”, in relevant part, provides: Section 1.a Authorized voluntary overtime”... shall be defined as overtime ... for work authorized by the agency head or the agency heads designee, which the employee is free to accept or decline. (continued...)